Privacy Notice For Clients And Suppliers

Introduction

STAGE SOUND SERVICES LTD & STAGE LIGHTING SERVICES LTD (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [Website Terms of Use] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

1.    Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.    Who are we? 

STAGE SOUND SERVICES LTD & STAGE LIGHTING SERVICES LTD is a data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: UNIT A, AVENUE PARK IND EST, CROESCADARN CLOSE, PENTWYN, CARDIFF, CF23 8HE. For all data matters contact our Data Representative on 02920 613 577 or DATA@STAGESOUNDSERVICES.CO.UK 

3.    The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To fulfil your order requests;
  • To inform individuals of news, events or activities;
  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site STAGESOUNDSERVICES.CO.UK or STAGELIGHTINGSERVICES.COM (our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, recall previous quotes and orders on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data: 

Personal data:

  • Name
  • Organisation (Trading Name)
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  •  Email Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Previous Transactions and Enquiries
  • Identification in the form of photographic and address information
  • Bank Account Details
  • Credit/Debit card details

We have obtained your personal data from 

  • Direct contact you made with us via telephone, email or in person
  •  Account applications
  • Website enquiries
  • Website orders
  • Newsletter signup forms
  • Competition enteries
  • Promotions
  • Trade shows
  • Processing payments 
  • RMA Forms

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Newsletter Consent: Consent must be given though our GDPR compliant signup forms.  For our website, customers must opt in to receive our newsletter.

Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Legitimate Interest: This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.  

6.    Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared with the following third parties

Third PartyReason
Thomas CarrollHealth and safety and personal support
GoogleEmail, Calendar and Google Drive Document Storage
Detrack & Couriers Delivery and collection schedule
UHY Hacker Young Charted AccountantsAccounting support 
SageAccounting 
DropboxDocument Storage for Sharing
Event Safety PlanClient Health and Safety Documentation
Flex Rental SolutionsBooking Management 
Envoy – Visitor loginClient, Supplier and General Visitor Monitoring 

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Third party service providers are only permitted to process your personal data in accordance with our specified instructions. They are also required to take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and personal information. We do not allow your information to be used by the third party for its own purposes and business activities. 

7.    How long do we keep your personal data? 

Please refer to our Data Retention Policy (available upon request)

8.    Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract 

9.    Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The Right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means); 
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). 

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We won’t transfer your data outside of the EEA.  Our rental software data (Flex Rental Solutions) is stored within the EU on Amazon’s servers but access to this data for support purposes is from the USA. 

11. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. 

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA REPRESENTATIVE on 02920 613 577 or DATA@STAGESOUNDSERVICES.CO.UK.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.